Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Because Amy asked so nicely...


Here is the most recent decent picture of the Brownie. We've had one more since this one, but even the midwife who "took" it said that it looked more like a Halloween decoration than a baby. Turns out this 3-D technology isn't perfected, and if some other body part is in front of the face, you get a spooky image. This one is actually from September - sorry.

At this point, the Brownie was head up (boo!), but now s/he has complied with modern medical practice, and is head down, so that's one less reason to end up with a very unwanted c-section (yay!). At the last appointment, I also got to watch him/her doing practice breathing, which is pretty cool to see.

We have had several lovely showers, and people have been very generous, so we feel like we're in good shape for the Brownie's arrival in about a month. I managed to forget the camera at every single one of the showers, so I am at the mercy of others to have the time to download photos and send them to me. I am being patient, since I still have photos from APRIL on my camera. Ugh.

I am aiming for massive progress in the Brownie's room this weekend - we moved a bunch of furniture out and did some rearranging on Halloween (in between giving uncostumed teenagers one piece of candy each - boo again!), so it's almost time for the decorating & organizing, which we all know is my favorite part, vastly preferable to actual cleaning. You might get lucky and get to see the results of that in photographic form, but it also might be March before that happens.

Happy Wednesday!

2 comments:

Natalie said...

Yea!! An update--what, don't you have all the time in the world?!? :P You must send pics of Brownie's room--I'm sure it will be the ultimate in style and chic-ness. Can't wait. Hope you are hanging in there--I know that the last month is definitely the least fun!! (Nah, nah, na, boo, boo...I get to go first, haha!!).
Love ya!

Amy said...

I kind of wish I had gotten one of those 3D sonograms. They are so cool!!!! How sweet! I am really looking forward to seeing photos of the Brownie's room! Can't believe how close you are!

-Amy
Crafting by Candlelight